Organizational Unit:
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering

Research Organization Registry ID
https://ror.org/02j15s898
Description
Previous Names
Parent Organization
Parent Organization
Organizational Unit
Includes Organization(s)

Publication Search Results

Now showing 1 - 10 of 10
  • Item
    Themes and Variations in Animal Behavior
    (Georgia Institute of Technology, 2024-01-29) Berman, Gordon
  • Item
    Sub-second dopamine recordings in humans during sequential decision-making tasks
    (Georgia Institute of Technology, 2014-01-14) Montague, Read
    One goal of neuroscience is to understand the connection between physical events in the brain and the mental states and behavioral output that such events support. One of the physical events thought to be important is the dynamic release and action of neurotransmitter molecules; however, there are no examples where moment-by-moment (sub-second) fluctuations in neurotransmitter levels have been related to quantitatively characterized behavior in humans. We have developed the capacity to make sub-second measurements of the neurotransmitter dopamine in human subjects during active decision-making experiments and connected the measured dopamine dynamics to variables important for making choices in simple, sequential decision-making tasks. These measurements have been made using an electrochemical technique called fast scan cyclic voltammetry in subjects being implanted (for clinical reasons) with deep brain stimulating electrodes. This work is in its early stages but may open the way for the development of other invasive and non-invasive methods for neurotransmitter tracking in humans.
  • Item
    Introduction
    (Georgia Institute of Technology, 2011-06-23) Barbino, Gilda
  • Item
    Overview of Sickle Cell Disease Activities at the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
    (Georgia Institute of Technology, 2011-06-23) Grant, Althea
    The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention’s research and programmatic activities for sickle cell disease are focused on four main areas: Public Health Surveillance, Epidemiological and Laboratory Research, Prevention, Education, and Awareness, and Global Technical Assistance. With respect to public health surveillance, CDC in collaboration with the National Institutes of Health and seven state health departments (GA, NC, CA, MI, PA, NY and FL) is in the second year of a pilot project to develop the first ever public health surveillance system to assess the burden and monitor the health of persons with hemoglobinopathies including sickle cell disease and thalassemia. Also in the area of public health surveillance, in 2011, CDC in also embarking on a pilot expansion of a blood safety monitoring program to assess the adverse health outcomes of person with blood disorders including sickle cell disease who are therapeutically transfused. With respect to epidemiological and laboratory research CDC researchers lead and/or collaborate with other investigators examining the a host of outcomes among the sickle cell disease population including maternal and child health outcomes, asthma, mortality, acute chest syndrome and others. Additionally CDC is stimulating awareness, collaboration and education through sponsorship of events, scientific meetings, webinars, and workgroups. Finally, CDC is providing technical assistance to several international partners to assist those partners with developing laboratory capacity for the establishment of newborn screening and developing data collection and surveillance systems to monitor and evaluate the impact of public health and health programs for sickle cell disease in those countries.
  • Item
    Postdoctoral Training in Genomics and Hemoglobinopathies Programs
    (Georgia Institute of Technology, 2011-06-23) Stiles, Jonathan
  • Item
    Therapeutic Targeting of Vascular Complications of Sickle Cell Disease
    (Georgia Institute of Technology, 2011-06-23) Singh, Jai pal
  • Item
    Georgia Health Sciences University Research Programs
    (Georgia Institute of Technology, 2011-06-23) Pace, Betty
  • Item
    Nanomedicine Center for Nucleoprotein Machines
    (Georgia Institute of Technology, 2011-06-23) Bao, Gang
  • Item
    Sickle Cell Disease Research at Georgia Tech: Engineering Approaches
    (Georgia Institute of Technology, 2011-06-23) Barbino, Gilda