Organizational Unit:
SimTigrate Design Lab

Research Organization Registry ID
Description
Previous Names
Parent Organization
Parent Organization
Organizational Unit
Includes Organization(s)

Publication Search Results

Now showing 1 - 5 of 5
Thumbnail Image
Item

Design Strategies for Biocontainment Units: Creating Safer Environments

2020-02-01 , Matić, Zorana , Humphreys, Benton , DuBose, Jennifer

The SimTigrate Design Lab at the Georgia Institute of Technology has engaged in research on the design of biocontainment units (BCU) for several years, from the perspectives of both healthcare worker safety and patient experience. In response to increased awareness of the challenges of caring for patients with highly infectious diseases in the wake of the 2014 Ebola outbreak, Georgia Tech, together with Emory University and Georgia State University, took part in a. multidisciplinary research program (Prevention Epicenter of Emory and Atlanta Consortium Hospitals – PEACH), funded by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). It focused on exploring new strategies to improve the safety of both patients and healthcare personnel during care delivery. The SimTigrate research team focused on ways in which the built environment might support or hinder safe doffing of personal protective equipment (PPE) within a BCU.

Thumbnail Image
Item

Estratégias de Design para Unidades de Bio-conteção: Criando Ambientes Mais Seguros

2020 , Matić, Zorana , Humphreys, Benton , DuBose, Jennifer

Este artigo apresenta a síntese de uma pesquisa sobre o design de unidades de bio-contenção (UBC) que o SimTigrate Design Lab esteve engajado nos últimos 4 anos. Este documento propõe estratégias de design para projetar UBCs mais seguras e eficientes, no intuito de informar o trabalho de arquitetos, designers de interiores, gerentes de instalações e pesquisadores na área de arquitetura para a saúde. Essas estratégias de design deverão ser consideradas na implementação de UBCs existentes e futuras.

Thumbnail Image
Item

안전한 환경을 제공하기 위한 바이오 봉쇄병실 설계 전략 - Design Strategies for Biocontainment Units: Creating Safer Environments

2020 , Matić, Zorana , Humphreys, Benton , DuBose, Jennifer

본 공개 보고서는 SimTigrate Design Lab 에서 지난 4년간 바이오 봉쇄병실 (Bio-containment Unit, BCU) 설계에 대해 연구해온 결과를 요약한 것입니다. 본 문서는 디자이너들(건축가와 실내 건축가) 과 시설관리자, 그리고 설계 연구자들에게 보다 안전하고 효율적인 BCU을 디자인하기 위한 전략을제공하고자 합니다. 여기에서 제공되는 설계 전략들이 현재 그리고 미래의 BCU 디자인에 반영되길 적극권장하는 바입니다.

Thumbnail Image
Item

生物传染控制护理单元(Bio-Containment Unit): 从病人和医护人员的安全角度设计

2020 , Matić, Zorana , Humphreys, Benton , DuBose, Jennifer

本文对美国相关的生物传染控制护理单元的研究和设计进行了收集整理,希望可以对中国的医疗设计有所帮助。本文着重翻译并介绍佐治亚理工学院建筑系的SimTigrate医疗设计实验室与埃默里大学和乔治亚州立大学共同研究发布的生物传染控制护理单元(Bio-Containment Unit)设计白皮书 (Matić, Humphreys, DuBose, 2020),并结合几个案例来解释生物传染控制护理单元的核心设计要素。

Thumbnail Image
Item

Design Strategies for Biocontainment Units: Creating Safer Environments. Translated into Farsi.

2020 , Matić, Zorana , Humphreys, Benton , DuBose, Jennifer

This white paper presents a summary of the work on the design of biocontainment units (BCU) that the SimTigrate Design Lab has been engaged in for the past 4 years. This document outlines design strategies for designing a safer and more efficient BCU, and is intended to provide information for designers (architects and interior designers), facility managers, and design researchers. These design strategies should be considered for implementation in both current and future BCUs. This version of the white paper has been translated into Farsi.